Social League

The Social League is currently in session.

The tournament is on Saturday, June 11th and will start at 2:00 pm, double elimination.

Don’t miss the Ballsies Awards Ceremony right after the tournament at Bogeys Grill in Tempe!! Over 15 players will be awarded and all players will have a chance to win raffle prizes!

If you can’t make the tournament or ceremony, please let us know.

SCHEDULE

Week 1: Thursday 04/14/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedLong Necks - Armored Defenders5 - 4Katie, Ryan
7:00pmYellowTricerahops - Acid Spitters5 - 4Matt, Mark
8:00pmRedNumbskulls - Egg Thieves3 - 3Matt, Aaron M.
8:00pmYellowYou're My Boy, Blue - T-Flex2 - 5Brett, Kelli
9:00pmRedNumbskulls - TERRORdactyls5 - 3Brett, Stefanie
9:00pmYellowArmored Defenders - Egg Thieves2 - 6Joe, James
Week 2: Thursday 04/21/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedT-Flex - Tricerahops6 - 6Israel, Ryan
7:00pmYellowAcid Spitters - Long Necks3 - 7Matt, Aaron R.
8:00pmRedLong Necks - Egg Thieves7 - 2Kelli, Aaron R.
8:00pmYellowT-Flex - Acid Spitters4 - 3Matt, Cole
9:00pmRedTERRORdactyls - Armored Defenders4 - 6Ryan, Brett
9:00pmYellowYou're My Boy, Blue - Numbskulls2 - 7Katie, Caitlin
Week 3: Thursday 04/28/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedLong Necks - T-Flex5 - 4Israel, CJ
7:00pmYellowTERRORdactyls - Egg Thieves8 - 4Sarah, Steve
8:00pmRedAcid Spitters - Armored Defenders4 - 4Ryan, Aaron M.
9:00pmRedYou're My Boy, Blue - Armored Defenders3 - 6Matt, Aaron R.
9:00pmYellowNumbskulls - Tricerahops4 - 7Ryan, Aaron M.
Week 4: Thursday 05/05/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedLong Necks - You're My Boy, Blue9 - 2Troy, Aaron R.
7:00pmYellowTricerahops - Armored Defenders1 - 10Matt, Katie
8:00pmRedTERRORdactyls - You're My Boy, Blue6 - 5Brett, Aaron M.
8:00pmYellowAcid Spitters - Egg Thieves3 - 4James, Troy
9:00pmRedTricerahops - Egg Thieves6 - 4Troy, Aaron R.
9:00pmYellowNumbskulls - T-Flex2 - 5Israel, Matt
Week 5: Thursday 05/12/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedYou're My Boy, Blue - Long Necks5 - 5Israel, Aaron M.
7:00pmYellowAcid Spitters - TERRORdactyls4 - 3Ryan, Caitlin
8:00pmRedLong Necks - Acid Spitters3 - 2Matt, Aaron R.
8:00pmYellowEgg Thieves - T-Flex4 - 7Steve, Israel
9:00pmRedTERRORdactyls - Armored Defenders5 - 5Brett, Joe
9:00pmYellowTricerahops - Numbskulls11 - 4Eric S., Aaron M.
Week 6: Thursday 05/19/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedAcid Spitters - You're My Boy, Blue1 - 8Israel
7:00pmYellowT-Flex - TERRORdactyls9 - 3Brett, Caitlin
8:00pmRedEgg Thieves - T-Flex2 - 4Israel, Cole
9:00pmYellowLong Necks - Tricerahops6 - 6Joe, Aaron R.
9:00pmRedArmored Defenders - Numbskulls3 - 9Steve, Katie
Week 7: Thursday 05/26/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedArmored Defenders - T-Flex2 - 8Brett
7:00pmYellowTERRORdactyls - Tricerahops5 - 6Ryan
8:00pmRedLong Necks - Numbskulls7 - 2Israel, Travis
8:00pmYellowYou're My Boy, Blue - Egg Thieves8 - 5Katie
9:00pmRedNumbskulls - Acid Spitters3 - 4Ryan
9:00pmYellowYou're My Boy, Blue - Tricerahops7 - 6James, Aaron R.
Week 8: Thursday 06/02/16
DateCourtMatchScoreReferees
7:00pmRedLong Necks - TERRORdactyls - Israel, Katie
7:00pmYellowAcid Spitters - Egg Thieves - Cole, Steve
8:00pmRedT-Flex - TERRORdactyls - Brett, Ryan
9:00pmRedArmored Defenders - Tricerahops - Matt, Aaron M.
9:00pmYellowNumbskulls - You're My Boy, Blue - James, Aaron R.


TEAMS

Long Necks
(Brachiosaurus)
Lukas Ankeney
James Richardson
Jennifer Downs
Aaron McCormack
Donna Benjamin
Seth Miller
Brett Baxter
Stefanie Lynch

Acid Spitters
(Dilophosaurus)
Justin St.Clair
Benjamin Snyder
Emily Kudron
Tristan Peigne
Constance Espinoza
Shane Below
Ebriel Dominguez
Carla Hyche

Egg Thieves
(Oviraptor)
Jared Tipton
Jason Downs
Melissa Duck
Ryan Anderson
Hannah Bentley
Matt Bendokaitis
Kellen Jella
Caitlin Anderson

Numbskulls
(Pachycephalosaurus)
Robert Walsmann
Eric Nolan
Sarah Schlabach
Cole Schlabach
Rachel Talbot
Daniel Clark
Allan Stott
Claire Morton

TERRORdactyls
(Pterodactyl)
Aaron Royster
Mark Williamson
Melissa Schademann
Matt Quirk
Suniko Morales
Zach Webb
Chad Landrum
Tina Aramburu

Armored Defenders
(Stegosaurus)
Paul Dort
Jordan Wilson
Christina Grove
Alfredo Valenzuela
Ursurla Padilla
Taylor Jackson
Israel Bentley
Lisa Herzberg

Tricerahops
(Triceratops)
Robert Navarro
Shaun Whitlock
Jasmine Bentley
Mark Rosenkrantz
Grace Ong-Burd
John Emery
Andrew Ketchum
Kelli Warburton

T-Flex
(Tyrannosaurus Rex)
Eric Sorenson
Matt Bosway
Keri Lamparelli
Garett Schander
Caryn Evans
Jeffrey Rojo
Travis Courtney
Katie Evans

You’re My Boy, Blue
(Velociraptor)
Alex Ramirez
Joe Fernandez
April Rybacki
Conray Joasaint
Christine Dwyer
Sean Higbee
Steve Damon
Dawn Galloway


SOCIAL POINTS

All no-sting game wins and family feud points are considered social points and are added to the teams point total at the end of the season which can help your tournament seeding. The team with the most social points wins the Social Award!

★ Dodgeball Family Feud ★
Every week teams will play family feud at Bogeys! Winner gets 3-points, 2nd place gets 2-points, and 3rd place gets 1-point. Teams will also be awarded 1 bonus point for going to Bogeys.

Week 1 Winners
1st
 You’re My Boy, Blue
2nd Long Necks
3rd T-Flex/TERRORdactyls
Bonus Point
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Long Necks
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 2 Winners
1st T-Flex
2nd Tricerahops
3rd Long Necks
Bonus Point
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Long Necks
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 3 Winners
1st
Acid Spitters
2nd
Egg Thieves
3rd
T-Flex
Bonus Point
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Long Necks
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 4 Winners
1st You’re My Boy, Blue
2nd TERRORdactyls
3rd T-Flex/Armored Defenders
Bonus Point
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 5 Winners
1st Armored Defenders
2nd T-Flex
3rd TERRORdactyls
Bonus Point 
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 6 Winners
1st Tricerahops
2nd You’re My Boy, Blue
3rd Numbskulls
Bonus Point
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Numbskulls
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 7 Winners
1st
Acid Spitters
2nd
You’re My Boy, Blue
3rd
Egg Thieves
Bonus Point
Acid Spitters
Armored Defenders
Egg Thieves
Long Necks
T-Flex
TERRORdactyls
Tricerahops
You’re My Boy, Blue

Week 8 Winners
1st
2nd
3rd
Bonus Point 
 

★ No-Sting Matches ★
Every game win is a point (7-points max).

Week 3
8:00pm Long Necks (2-points) vs. Egg Thieves (3-points)
8:20pm TERRORdactyls (2-points) vs. T-Flex (5-points)
8:40pm T-Flex (3-points) vs. Egg Thieves (1-point)

Week 6

8:00pm You’re My Boy, Blue (5-points) vs. TERRORdactyls (3-points)
8:20pm Acid Spitters (0-points) vs. Long Necks (4-points)
8:40pm Tricerahops (4-points) vs. Acid Spitters (1-point)

Week 8

8:00pm Armored Defenders vs. You’re My Boy, Blue
8:20pm Numbskulls vs. Tricerahops
8:40pm Armored Defenders vs. Numbskulls

Total Social Points

T-Flex 23-points
You’re My Boy, Blue 22-points
TERRORdactyls 15-points
Tricerahops 14-points
Egg Thieves 14-points
Long Necks 13-points
Acid Spitters 12-points 
Armored Defenders 11-points
Numbskulls 7-points


IMPORTANT INFO

• Players are responsible for reading the rules.
• Each team is required to help shag.
• Players in attendance will start the game.
• Must play 3 games to play in the tourney.
• To change your information, edit your profile.
• Substitutions are permitted with approval.
• 1 of each gender must be present to play.
• Games use 8.5 inch rubber balls.
• All players must be age 18+.

Questions? Please email the Phoenix Dodgeball Social Staff.

 

Competitive League

The Competitive League has three NDL-format divisions: Womens, Coed, and Open. All divisions require preassembled teams and must have a minimum of 6 players.

Womens is for all-female teams that use no-sting balls to allow for quicker play and more action. Coed is an NDL-style play division with competitive play in a more welcoming format that does not allow high-throws. Coed teams must have a minimum of 2 guys and 2 girls. Open is the most competitive division intended to provide NDL-style fast-paced, intense court action with no team minimum gender requirement. Both the Coed and Open division use 8.5 inch rubber balls.

The season is 10 weeks long with games played from 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm on Sunday’s at the Kiwanis Recreation Center and a tournament on Saturday, October 15th from 11:00 am to 7:00 pm followed by the Dodgies Awards Ceremony at Bogeys Grill!


HOW TO REGISTER

Registration will close on Sunday, July 24th at 10:00 pm!! Registration may close sooner due to availability. Captains must register their team before a player can register for that team. Captains can choose to pay the team fee (covers up to 8 players) or players can pay individually. Women who play in all divisions get to play in the Womens division for free. You may register as a Freelance Agent for any of the divisions and will not be charged until you are successfully placed on a team. Please follow the steps below to register for the Competitive League.

PLAYER FEE

Womens Division: $30.00 per player
Coed Division: $45.00 per player
Open Division: $45.00 per player

TEAM FEE

Womens Division: $200.00 per team
Coed Division: $300.00 per team
Open Division: $300.00 per team

 

REGISTRATION STEPS FOR NEW MEMBERS

Step 1Become a Member
Step 2: Use the Team Registration Form (Captains only) and/or Player Registration Form

REGISTRATION STEPS FOR EXISTING MEMBERS

Step 1: Use the Team Registration Form (Captains only) and/or Player Registration Form

REGISTERED TEAMS
Captains, once you have successfully registered your team, it will appear below.

Womens
Quacktastic

Coed

Open

REGISTERED FREELANCE AGENTS
Freelance Agents, once you have successfully registered, your name will appear below.

Womens

Coed

Dudes:
Anthony Massara
Alex Ramirez

Open

Dudes:
Anthony Massara

REGISTERED PLAYERS
All division players, once you have successfully registered, your name will appear below IF your team name is listed. Your team name will appear in 1 to 2 days when our human inputs it!

Womens

Quacktastic
Chics:
Dawn Galloway (Captain)

Coed

Open


SEASON SCHEDULE

Week 1: 07/31/2016
Week 2: 08/07/2016
Week 3: 08/14/2016
Week 4: 08/21/2016
Week 5: 08/28/2016
(No Dodgeball: 09/04/2016)
Week 6: 09/11/2016
Week 7: 09/18/2016
Week 8: 09/25/2016
Week 9: 10/02/2016
Week 10: 10/09/2016

Tournament: Saturday, October 15th from 11:00 am – 7:00 pm


IMPORTANT INFO

• Players are responsible for reading the rules.
• Each team is required to help shag.
• Players in attendance will start the game.
• Must play 3 games to play in the tourney.
• To change your information, edit your profile.
• 1 of each gender must be present for coed.
• All players must be age 18+.

Questions? Please email the Phoenix Dodgeball Competitive Staff.

 
© 2009 Phoenix Dodgeball, LLC